Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement for Focus Ireland.

Applicant Data Protection Notice 

 

Focus Ireland is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights in line with applicable data protection legislation including, without limitation, the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and implementing legislation. The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we may collect and use and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we may make of your data.  

  

Focus Ireland will take all reasonable steps, as required by law, to ensure the safety and privacy of all information and, where appropriate, enter into contracts with such third-party processors to protect the privacy of any personal data processed by us.  

  

What information do we collect about you?  

  

The information provided by you in your application for an advertised role in Focus Ireland may include your home, phone and email contact details and date of birth as well as information on academic or professional background.   

  

Please note for recruitment purposes the only personal information we require are phone and email contact details. If you do not provide us with the correct phone and email contact details, we will not be able to communicate with you or offer you a contract of employment.  

  

How will your information be used?  

Your application for the role you have applied for will be screened against the requirements of the role by Human Resources and the hiring manager, consideration of the application overall and other purposes reasonably incidental to the administration of your application.   

  

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?  

  

Processing of your information is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Focus Ireland. In this regard, Focus Ireland’s legitimate interests are to assess and select suitable employees to fulfil the role you have applied for.    

  

Sources of Data 

  

As well as collecting information from you directly, we also receive or obtain information relating to you from third parties e.g. previous employers.   

  

Who receives your information?  

  

We will only share information from your application with internal departments i.e. hiring manager. In the event that you are successful in your application and enter into a contract of employment with Focus Ireland, the information you provide will be processed in accordance with Focus Ireland’s Employee Data Protection Notice which is available from Human Resources.  

 

If you have applied for a position using the HR locker programme or a recruitment firm these processors will forward the information to us for use for the aforementioned purposes of recruitment and selection.  

  

How long will your information be held?  

  

Your information will only be retained for one year post application in line with our data retention practices for search and selection processes.   

  

What are your rights?  

  

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:  

  

  1. the right to access your personal data;  
  1. the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;  
  1. the right to restrict the use of your personal data; and  
  1. the right to object to the processing of your personal data, where we are processing it based on this being necessary for the purposes of our, or of a third party’s legitimate interests.  

  

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, you can email us at dpo@focusireland.ie or write to us at The Data Protection Officer, Focus Ireland, 9 – 12 High Street, Dublin 8 

 

Security of your information  

  

Your data is held in confidential files accessible by Human Resources.  

  

How to make a complaint  

  

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you have the right to contact Focus Ireland’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below:  

  

The Data Protection Officer Focus Ireland Kenneth Baker, Focus Ireland, 9 – 12 High street, Dublin 8 

  

You also have the right to make a complaint directly to the Data Protection Commission. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:  

  

A: Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2 D02 RD28 

W: dataprotection.ie  

E: info@dataprotection.ie